Home STEPHEN L. BENOIT v. JAMES THORNHILL
[…] 26. When it became apparent that Mr. Benoit couldn't (or wouldn't) close on December 30, 2016, the parties attempted to negotiate a new purchase and sale agreement, with an expected closing date of March 31, 2017. Benoit claimed not to have signed that agreement; in any event, he didn't purchase 8 Linden Road on March 31, 2017.

27. Mr. Benoit provided no evidence at trial concerning the current market value of 8 Linden Road or what its value would be less the improvements he made after October 2003.

*.*.*

General Laws c. 259, § 1, known as the "Statute of Frauds," provides in pertinent part: "No action shall be brought . . . [u]pon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them; . . . [u]nless the . . . contract . . . is in writing and signed by the party to be charged. . . ." See also Schwanbeck v. Federal-Mogul Corp., 412 Mass. 703 , 710 (1992).